Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Cakeshop.com collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the http://www.cakeshop.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Cakeshop.com.

Cakeshop.com is a Holden Holdings Limited Website and Brand. Holden Holdings is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 10200801) under the name Holden Holdings Limited; the address of our registered office is 37 Great Pulteney Street, Bath, BA2 4DA.

Cakeshop.com is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its Site and App. This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you visit the Site or App, buy Products from us or otherwise provide your personal data to us. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data. Words used in this privacy notice have the same meaning as is attributed to them in the Cakeshop.com Terms of Use.

What information do we collect?

When you access and move around Cakeshop.com, or purchase a Product from Cakeshop.com, we may collect some or all of the following personal data about you:

  • Name
  • Billing and delivery addresses, email address and phone number(s);
  • Payment Method (typically credit card or debit card) details;
  • Your Images

In order to take advantage of some of our Services, you may need to supply us with the personal details of a third party (for example, their name and address if you wish to send them a Product). We will not use this information for anything other than providing the Services for which the information was supplied.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Cakeshop.com may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service 
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Data Retention

Your personal details and any photos or other content will be deleted after 40 months.

Your rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) you have a number of rights you can exercise over your data. Your rights are:

  • The right to receive a copy of your data free of charge (know as a Subject Access Request)
  • The right to receive certain data in an electronic format that can be given to another provider (a portability request)
  • The right to have data corrected if it is inaccurate
  • The right to ask us to stop processing or object to processing under certain circumstances
  • The right to ask us to erase data in certain circumstances
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time when that is the legal basis for our processing
  • To discuss any of these rights, please contact us using our contact form.

Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection regulator. In our case, this is the Information Commissioner's’ Office in the UK. Details of how to contact them can be found at ICO.org.uk.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

Cakeshop.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

This document was last updated on May 23rd, 2018